commercial galleries

Anya Tish Gallery / Viewing Room

4411 Montrose Blvd.
anyatishgallery.com / 713.524.2299

Luster Cluster - Selected Works
Artist: William Cannings

Show Dates: October 11 - November 12, 2016


Barbara Davis Gallery

4411 Montrose Blvd., Suite D
barbaradavisgallery.com / 713.520.9200

One Rainy Day
Artist: Joe Mancuso

Reception: October 14, 2016
Show Dates: October 14 - November 12, 2016


BLUEorange Contemporary Gallery

1208 W. Gray St.
blueorangehouston.com

A firefly was once a passing shadow
Artist: Jessica Kreutter

Reception: October 22, 2016
Show Dates: October 22 – November 18, 2016


Cindy Lisica Gallery

4411 Montrose Blvd., Suite F
cindylisica.com

I can’t say that I don’t know that I am alive
Artist: Terry Boyd

Reception: October 14, 2016
Show Dates: October 14 – November 12, 2016


Clarke and Associates

301 East 11th St.
713.254.2998

Recent Works
Artist: James Surls

Show Dates: Ongoing


Devin Borden Gallery

3917 Main St.
devinborden.com / 713.529.2700


Free Form
Artists: Clark Derbes, Matt Messinger and Kaneem Smith

Reception: TBA
Show Dates: October 7 - November 4, 2016


GALERIA REGINA

1716 Richmond Ave.
galeriaregina.com / 713.303.1369

EMPTY SPACES
Artist: Michelle Matthews

Receptions: September 10, 2016, 6 - 9 p.m. and November 5, 2016, 1 - 3 p.m.
Artist Talk (with Laura A. L. Wellen): 
October 8, 2016, 6 - 9 p.m.
Show Dates: September 10 - November 12, 2016


Gallery Sonja Roesch Inc.

2309 Caroline St.
gallerysonjaroesch.com

Heavy Metal
Artists: Mac Whitney and John Clement

Foldings
Artists: Dirk Rathke

Reception: October 22, 2016, 5 - 7 p.m.
Show Dates: September 10 - October 29, 2016


Gspot CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE

310 East 9th St.
ggalleryhouston.com / 713.869.4770 / 713.822.4842

HUUUGE @ THE SPOT
Artists: Rahul Mitra; Brandon & Ashley Nepote; Alex Larson / Dylan Conner / Patrick Renner; and selected sculptors

Reception: October 21, 2016, 6 - 8 p.m.
Show Dates: October 21 - November 3, 2016


Hiram Butler Gallery

4520 Blossom St.
hirambutler.com / 713.863.7097

Artists: On-site sculptures by Joseph Havel, Dewitt Godfrey and Tony Feher

Show Dates: Ongoing


Inman Gallery

3901 Main St.
inmangallery.com

STANDARDZENBLŪZ
Artist: Jamal Cyrus

Reception: October 28, 2016
Show Dates: October 28 – December 23, 2016


McClain Gallery

2242 Richmond Ave.
mcclaingallery.com

Clockworks
Artists: Jeff Shore and Jon Fisher

Reception: November 10, 2016, 6 - 8 p.m.
Show Dates: November 10 - December 22, 2016


Moody Gallery

2815 Colquitt St.
moodygallery.com / 713.526.9911

Recent Work
Artist: Ed Wilson

Reception: October 22, 2016
Show Dates: October 22 – November 19, 2016


Nicole Longnecker Gallery

2625 Colquitt St.
longneckergallery.com / 713.203.2664

Beneath the Surface
Artists: Meredith Jack and Devon Moore

New Beginnings
Artist: Grace Phillips

Reception: October 22, 2016
Show Dates: October 22 – November 15, 2016


Sicardi Gallery

1506 W. Alabama St.
sicardigallery.com / 713.529.1313

Divergent
Artists: Antonio Asis, Sérvulo Esmeraldo, Magdalena Fernández Arriaga, León Ferrari, Gego, Thomas Glassford, Marco Maggi, Gabriel de la Mora, Marie Orensanz and Miguel Angel Ríos

Reception: October 20, 2016, 6 - 8 p.m.
Show Dates: October 20, 2016 - November 19, 2016


Zoya Tommy Gallery

4102 Fannin St.
zoyatommy.com

Transference
Artists: Devra Freelander and Heather Tolleson

Reception: October 15, 2016, 6 - 8 p.m.
Show Dates: October 15 – November 5, 2016